The Future of Climbing Presentations

Credit Photo Courtesy of:
Truc Allen Media

Day 1 Schedule - October 11, 2019

Check In & Breakfast:
Cascade Auditorium
8:00-9:00 AM

Yoga for Climbers:
Summit Room (Upstairs)
8:30-9:00 AM

Teachers: Laura Micklich Olinger and Jessica Malloy/Yoga for Climbers

Welcome & Round Table:

9:00-10:00 AM

  • Room B - Attendees will have the chance to grab the mic and talk through the issues and successes their communities have seen.

For the rest of the day, attendees can choose one of the two panel options for each session.

Session 1 Topics (choose one):
10:15-11:45 AM

  • Room A - Climbing on Native Lands: A discussion on case studies of successful partnerships between tribes and recreation groups on how to use the land respectfully.
    Moderator: Aaron Mike/Access Fund Native Lands Coordinator
    Panelists: Keala Carter/Bears Ears Inter-Tribal Coalition Lead Advocate and Public Lands Specialist; Libby Nelson/Tulalip Tribes Senior Environmental Policy Analyst; Ernest House Jr./Keystone Policy Center Senior Policy Director
  • Room C - Low Impact Outdoor Climbing: Local climbing organization leaders will present new educational
    programs and strategies to promote low-impact climbing behavior and best practices for taking care of our crags when transitioning to outdoor climbing.
    Moderator: Katie Goodwin/Access Fund Policy Analyst & California Regional Director
    Panelists: Andrea Hassler/Southeastern Climbers Coalition Executive Director; Chris Bell/South Central Pennsylvania Climbers Secretary; Mailee Hung/Touchstone Director of Communications & Community Engagement

Attendee Group Photo
Basalt Columns
11:45 AM-12:00 PM

Lunch:
Lobby
12:00-1:00 PM

Yoga for Climbers:
Summit Room (Upstairs)
12:30-1:00 PM
Teachers: Laura Micklich Olinger and Jessica Malloy/Yoga for Climbers

Session 2 Topics (choose one):
1:00-2:30 PM

  • Room A - Approaching Private Land Owners: Panelists will present ideas for how to initiate and negotiate climbing access with private landowners and offer best practices for navigating the tricky topics of liability, stewardship, and long-term public access.
    Moderator: Joe Sambataro/Access Fund National Access Director & Northwest Regional Director
    Panelists: Andy Fitz/Washington Climbers Coalition Board Member; Brian Tickle/Access Fund Texas Regional Director
  • Room C - Climbing and Climate Change: Climate change poses new threats to our climbing environments,
    potential barriers to access, and critical opportunities for conservation and advocacy. Panelists will discuss challenges and solutions at the intersection of climbing and our changing climate.
    Moderator: Ross Macfarlane/Sierra Club National Board Member
    Panelists: Dory Trimble/Honnold Foundation Executive Director; Graham Zimmerman/Protect Our Winters Captain of the Climb Team/Filmmaker/Athlete; Katherine Hollis/The Mountaineers Conservation & Policy Director

Session 3 Topics (choose one):
2:45-4:15 PM

  • Room A - Google Tools for Grassroots Organizations: Representatives from Google will present on accessible tools that climbing advocates can use to map out crags, communicate with land managers, and plan stewardship initiatives.
    Moderator: Erik Murdock/Access Fund Policy Director
    Panelists: Dusty Reid/Google Program Manager, Jess Mandia/Google Program Manager
  • Room C - LCO Development: Digital Fundraising & Hosting Successful Events: Two key skills for every local climbing organization to master are raising money through digital platforms and putting on community events. Learn from the experts at Access Fund who specialize in these key areas.
    Moderator: Zachary Lesch-Huie/Access Fund Affiliate Director & Southeast Regional Director
    Panelists: Heather Distad/Access Fund Events & Outreach Manager; Jordan Fisher/Access Fund Membership Director

Happy Hour:
Cascade Auditorium
4:30-6:00 PM
Join us at The Mountaineers for a happy hour with NW Peaks Brewing after the workshops to get to know the other attendees. Access Fund will have a raffle and several other organizations will be available to talk about their work.

Day 2 Schedule - October 12, 2019

Breakfast:
8:00-9:00 AM
Lobby

Yoga for Climbers:

8:30-9:00 AM
Summit Room (Upstairs)
Teachers: Laura Micklich Olinger and Jessica Malloy/Yoga for Climbers

Session 4 Topics (choose one):
9:00-10:30 AM

  • Room A - Public Lands Advocacy: Professional advocates will discuss how to be effective in engaging with your elected officials on climbing policies.
    Moderator: Erik Murdock/Access Fund Policy Director
    Panelists: Katherine Hollis/The Mountaineers Conservation & Policy Director; Tom O'Keefe/American Whitewater Pacific Northwest Stewardship Director
  • Room C - Working with Public Land Managers: Climbing advocates know that solid relationships with land managers are vital to climbing access. Hear from both sides on how to form and maintain successful partnerships.
    Moderator: Ty Tyler/Access Fund Stewardship Director
    Panelists: Keith Daellenbach/Madrone Wall Preservation Committee Director & Co-Founder; Rick Oakley/Olallie State Park Park Ranger; Roger Christophersen/North Cascades National Park Wildlife Biologist

Session 5 Topics (choose one):
10:45 AM-12:15 PM

  • Room A - Fixed Anchor Management: Learn how to identify bad bolts, best practices for pulling them, and the type of hardware to replace them with.
    Moderator: Mike Morin/Access Fund Northeast Regional Director
    Panelists: Scott Underwood/Washington Anchor Replacement Project Committee Chair
  • Room C - Stewardship Workshop: Seasoned climbing advocates from three unique local climbing organizations will walk us through their models and experiences in creating and sustaining climbing areas, from large-scale events to routine Adopt a Crag campaigns.
    Moderator: Ty Tyler/Access Fund Stewardship Director
    Panelists: Ian Caldwell/Smith Rock Group Board Member; Maura LaRiviere/Bay Area Climbers Coalition President; Eric Ruljancich/Climbing Association of Southern Arizona Stewardship Coordinator & Volunteer Recruiter